The

Winners
2020

Congratulations to the finalists and participants at the 2020 Alpha King Challenge! After judging more than 150 beers, we are thrilled to announce the latest
winner of the crown – Burke-Gilman Brewing Co., from Seattle, WA for their Fresh Hopotheosis DIPA!

First Place
Burke-Gilman Brewing Co., Fresh Hopotheosis DIPA (90 IBUs)
Idaho 7®, Mosaic®, Citra®, Strata® & Galaxy™ Brand hops
Second Place
Toppling Goliath Brewing Co., King Sue DIPA      (100 IBUs)
Citra® Brand hops.
Third Place
Metazoa Brewing Co., Puma Thurman IPA (80 IBUs)
Citra®, Mosaic®, Amarillo®, Loral® & Idaho 7® Brand hops
TOP 20
(IN NO PARTICULAR ORDER)
Wizard Works Brewing Company
Milwaukee, WI
Wizard’s Wrath English Strong Ale w/ Chinook, 70 IBUs

Toppling Goliath Brewing Company *2nd Place*
Decorah, IA

King Sue DIPA w/ Citra®, 100 IBUs  

Four Seasons Brewing Company
Latrobe, Pennsylvania
Switchback IPA w/ Amarillo® & Mosaic®, 60 IBUs

Half Moon Bay Brewing collab with Hop Dogma Brewing
El Granada, CA
9th Grade Mullet DIPA w/ Simcoe®, Mosaic®, Nelson & CTZ, 85 IBUs

FINNEGANS Brew Co.
Minneapolis, MN
Tile Factory IPA w/ Nugget, Mandarina Bavaria, Mosaic® & Cascade, 70 IBUs

Burke-Gilman Brewing Company *1st Place*
Seattle, WA
Fresh Hopotheosis DIPA w/ Citra®, Mosaic®, Strata®, Idaho 7® & Galaxy™, 90 IBUs

The Virginia Beer Company
Williamsburg, VA
Wet Powder Fresh Hop DIPA w/ Citra®, 65 IBUs

Ball Brewing
Glenwood Springs, CO
Small Craft Advisory DBIPA w/ Mosaic®, Moutere and Vic Secret, 90 IBUs

Victor 23 Craft Brewery
Vancouver, WA
Jet Fuel IIPA w/ Chinook & Eureka, 100 IBUs

Stone’s Throw Brewing
Little Rock, AR
New Hops, Who Dis? Triple IPA w/ Cascade, Columbus, Warrior®, Sabro®, Azacca®, Mosaic® & Enigma, 100 IBUs

Barnaby Brewing Company Juneau, AK
Hipsters Juicebox DIPA w/ Centennial, Cascade, Citra®, CTZ, Simcoe® & Azacca®, 77 IBUs

Revision Brewing Company
Sparks, NV
“DIPA” IIPA w/ Mosaic®, Simcoe® & Citra®, 75 IBUs

Medusa Brewing Company
Hudson, MA
Ruction West Coast IPA w/ Simcoe®, Cascade & Chinook, 65 IBUs

Outstate Brewing Company
Furgus Falls, MN
Edge Catcher NEIPA w/ ®, Centennial, Cascade & Mosaic®, 77 IBUs

Hi Sign Brewing
Austin, TX
Super Astronaut IIPA w/ Centennial, El Dorado®, Cascade, Citra® & Amarillo®, 65 IBUs

MIRAGE
Seattle, WA
Pleasure Race Fresh Hop NEIPA w/ Centennial, 65 IBUs

Soundgrowler Brewing
Tinley Park, IL
Orange Haze Hazy West Coast IPA w/ Amarillo®, Warrior®, Centennial and Citra®, 70 IBUs

Metazoa Brewing Company *3rd Place*
Indianapolis, IN
Puma Thurman IPA w/ Citra®, Mosaic®, Idaho 7®, Loral® & Amarillo®, 80 IBUs

Twin Oast Brewing
Port Clinton, OH
Two Legit DIPA w/ Citra®, Mosaic® & El Dorado®, 80 IBUs

Woodstock Brewing
Phoenicia, NY
Endless Cycle NEIPA w/ Columbus, Mosaic® & Citra®, 70 IBUs

During the competition, all beer entries were judged by a selected team of brewers, industry experts, and veteran beer writers. The competition follows a series of elimination rounds to determine a list of top finalists as well as three placed winners. The first-place winner receives the Alpha King crown and a sponsored video.

2020

KENNETH
TREASE

BURKE-GILMAN BREWING

2019

JC
HILL

ALVARADO STREET BREWERY

2018

JOE MOHRFELD

PINTHOUSE PIZZA

2017

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2016

KYLE CARLSON

TAMARACK BREWING COMPANY

2015

MARK HASTINGS

ÜBERBREW

2014

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2020

KENNETH
TREASE

BURKE-GILMAN BREWING

2019

JC
HILL

ALVARADO STREET BREWERY

2018

JOE MOHRFELD

PINTHOUSE PIZZA

2017

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2016

KYLE CARLSON

TAMARACK BREWING COMPANY

2015

MARK HASTINGS

ÜBERBREW

2014

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2013

KIRK
MCHALE

THAI ME UP
YEAR HEAD BREWER BEER NAME BREWERY
2020 KENNETH TREASE FRESH HOPOTHEOSIS DIPA BURKE-GILMAN BREWING
2019 JC HILL DOUBLE CONE IPA ALVARADO STREET BREWERY
2018 JOE MOHRFELD FULLY ADRIFT IIPA PINTHOUSE PIZZA
2017 THOMAS PETERS THIZZ IS WHAT IT IS BELCHING BEAVER BREWING
2016 KYLE CARLSON HEADWALL IIPA TAMARACK BREWING COMPANY
2015 MARK HASTINGS ALPHA FORCE DOUBLE TAP TACTICAL IIIPA ÜBERBREW
2014 THOMAS PETERS POUND TOWN IIIPA BELCHING BEAVER BREWING
2013 KIRK MCHALE 2x4 THAI ME UP RESTAURANT & BREWING
2012 KIRK MCHALE 2x4 THAI ME UP RESTAURANT & BREWING
2011 JEFF BAGBY POOR MAN IIPA PIZZA PORT BREWING COMPANY
2010 JEFF BAGBY POOR MAN IIPA PIZZA PORT BREWING COMPANY
2009 BRIAN HUTCHINSON HOP VIVANT IIPA MOUNTAIN SUN PUB & BREWERY
2008 TOMME ARTHUR HOP 15 IIPA PORT BREWING COMPANY
2007 VINNIE CILURZO PLINY THE ELDER IIPA RUSSIAN RIVER BREWING COMPANY
2006 ED BENNET BOUNDARY BAY IIPA BOUNDARY BAY BREWING
2005 JEFF BAGBY TORREY PINES IPA OGGI’S PIZZA & BREWERY
2004 TOMME ARTHUR HOP 15 IIPA PIZZA PORT BREWING COMPANY
2003 GENO ACEVEDO DEUCE IIPA EL TORO BREWING
2002 BRENDAN MOYLAN MOYLANDER IIPA MOYLAN’S BREWING
2001 BRENDAN MOYLAN MOYLANDER IIPA MOYLAN’S BREWING
2000 GABE FLETCHER SOCKEYE RED IPA MIDNIGHT SUN BREWING
1999 LARRY BELL TWO HEARTED ALE BELL’S BREWING

While many will contend,

There can be only one.