The

Winners

The

WINNERS

U.S. COMPETITION

U.S. COMPETITION

2021 WINNER

RYAN TORRES

THE BREW BROTHERS

First Place
The Brew Brothers, Big Dog IPA (68 IBUs)
Mosaic®, Idaho 7®, & CTZ.

Second Place
Single Hill Brewing, Mind Plant (75 IBUs)
Talus®, Strata, & Chinook.

Third Place
Burke-Gilman Brewing Co., Fresh Hopotheosis (90 IBUs)
Citra®, Mosaic®, Strata, Idaho 7® & Galaxy.

TOP 20

The Brew Brothers (at Scioto Downs)
*1st Place*
Columbus, OH
Big Dog ipa, w/ CTZ, Mosaic®, Idaho 7®, 68 IBUs

Burgeon Beer Company
Carlsbad, CA
Mixed Greens w/ Mosaic®, Simcoe®, Citra®, Strata, Nelson & Chinook, 90 IBUs

Burke-Gilman Brewing Company *3rd Place*
Seattle, WA
Fresh Hopotheosis, w/ Citra®, Mosaic®, Strata, Idaho 7®, & Galaxy 90 IBUs

Cannonball Creek Brewing Company
Golden, CO
Badankadank, w/ Simcoe®, Mosaic®, Idaho 7®, Strata, 101 IBUs

Cloudburst Brewing
Seattle, WA
mosaicin’ my day w/ mosaic®, 70 IBUs

Docent Brewing
San Juan Capistrano, CA
Rabbit Habit w/ Magnum, Mosaic®, Simcoe®, 80 IBUs

Flatland Brewing Company
Elk Grove, CA
Deader Than dead w/ Mosaic®, Strata, Nelson, 65 IBUs

Fretboard Brewing Co
Blue Ash, OH
Improv w/ Citra®, Mosaic®, Idaho 7®, 70 IBUs

Madewest Brewing Company
Ventura, CA
Sand Sitters w/ Mosaic® & Idaho 7®, 60 IBUs

New Glory Craft Brewery
Sacramento, CA
Splinter Fang w/ Mosaic®, Amarillo®, CTZ hops, Nugget

Oak Park Brewing Company
Sacramento, CA
Vividonias w/ Mosaic®, Citra®, Cascade, Amarillo®, 70 IBUs

Pinthouse Pizza
Round Rock, TX
Full adrift w/ Mosaic®, Citra®, strata, Amarillo®, 80 IBUs

Revision Brewing Company
Sparks, NV
Sucka Fish w/ Simcoe®, Mosaic®, Amarillo®, CTZ, Warrior, 120 IBUs

Russian River Brewing Company
santa rosa, CA
DDH-Pliny the Elder w/ Simcoe®, Amarillo®, Warrior, Cascade, Centennial, Crystal, Citra®, Chinook, CTZ, 72 IBUs

Single Hill Brewing
*2nd Place*
Yakima, WA
Mind Plant w/ Talus®, Strata, chinook, 75 IBUs

Stone’s Throw Brewing
Little Rock, AR
New Hops, Who Dis? w/ Warrior, Cascade, Columbus, Mosaic®, Sabro®, Azacca, Centennial, 100 IBUs

Sunriver Brewing Company
Sunriver, OR
High Desert Diesel w/ Mosaic®, Strata, Columbus, Amarillo®, 85 IBUs

Toppling Goliath Brewing Co.
Decorah, IO
King Sue w/ Citra®, 100 IBUs

Twin Oast Brewing
Port Clinton, OH
Two Legit w/ Citra®, mosaic®, El Dorado, 90 IBUs

Wandering Hop
Yakima, WA
KINGSLAYER w/ Mosaic®, Simcoe®, Centennial, 80 IBUs

EU COMPETITION

EU COMPETITION

2021 WINNER

WILL INMAN

KIRKSTALL BREWERY

First Place
Kirkstall Brewers & Polly’ Brew Collab, Far From the Haunts of Men – West Coast DDH IPA (75 IBUs)
Columbus, Simcoe, Centennial, & Chinook

Second Place
Quantock Brewery, Unclear Progression (70 IBUs)
Talus®, Idaho 7®, Mosaic®, & Simcoe®.

Third Place
Buxton Brewery, Whetstone (75 IBUs)
Columbus, Azacca®, Ahtanum®, & Ekuanot®.

TOP 20

Kirkstall Brewery **1st PLACE**
Far From The Haunts Of Men (collab with Polly’s Brew)
Columbus, Simcoe®, Centennial, Chinook (75 IBUs)

Quantock Brewery **2nd PLACE**
Unclear Progression
Idaho 7®, Mosaic®, Simcoe®, Talus® (70 IBUs)

Buxton Brewery **3rd PLACE**
Whetstone
Columbus, Azacca®, Ahtanum®, Ekuanot® (75 IBUs)

Left Handed Giant **Honorable Mention**
Cheeseburger Calvary
Mosaic®, Citra® (65 IBUs)

Round Corner **Honorable Mention**
Hopping Spree
Centennial, Cascade, Amarillo®, Simcoe®, Mosaic®, Citra® (60 IBUs)

 

Beavertown Brewery
Black Betty
Columbus, Chinook, Citra® (75 IBUs)

Brewage
Affenkong
Amarillo®, Citra®, Columbus, Galaxy™ (70 IBUs)

Brussels Beer Project
DBL BLCK IPA
Pahto®, Cascade, Cryo Pop Original Blend®, Ekuanot®, Simcoe®, Talus® (80 IBUs)

By The Horns
Vibe
Summit™, Mosaic®, Azacca®, El Dorado® (85 IBUs)

Full Circle Brewing
Brewhouse Collective
Pahto®, Citra®, Columbus, Centennial (100 IBUs)

Howling Hops
San Luis Peak
Citra®, Idaho 7®, Simcoe® (70 IBUs)

Lovibonds Brewery
69 IPA
Centennial, Cascade, Columbus (69 IBUs)

Mondo Brewing Co
Sun King
Centennial, Huell Melon, Southern Cross, Ekuanot®, Nelson Sauvin, Citra®, Simcoe® ( __IBUs)

Overtone Brewing
Heavy Pop
Cryo Pop Original Blend®, Mosaic®, Nelson Sauvin (__IBUs)

Pressure Drop
Karate
Idaho 7®, Citra® (60 IBUs)

 

Salt Beer Factory
Alpha Queen
Centennial, Columbus, Idaho 7®, Simcoe® (75 IBUs)

Track Brewing Co
Saving Grace
Citra®, Enigma, Waimea (60 IBUs)

Whitefaced Beer Co
Dr Dedoverde
Amarillo®, Simcoe®, El Dorado®, UK Cascade, Chinook, Magnum (96 IBUs)

Wylie Brewery
Devil Inside
Amarillo®, Simcoe®, El Dorado®, UK Cascade, Chinook, Magnum (67 IBUs)

Zmajska Pivovara
Pozoj
Columbus, Chinook, Mosaic®, Citra® (72IBUs)

 

 

 

Past Winners

Past Winners

2021 EU

WILL

INMAN

KIRKSTALL BREWERY

2021

RYAN

TORRES

THE BREW BROTHERS

2020

PHIL

PESHECK

BURKE-GILMAN BREWING

2019

JC
HILL

ALVARADO STREET BREWERY

2018

JOE

MOHRFELD

PINTHOUSE PIZZA

2017

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2016

KYLE CARLSON

TAMARACK BREWING COMPANY

2015

MARK HASTINGS

ÜBERBREW

2014

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2021 EU

WILL

INMAN

KIRKSTALL BREWERY

2021

RYAN

TORRES

THE BREW BROTHERS

2020

PHIL

PESHECK

BURKE-GILMAN BREWING

2019

JC
HILL

ALVARADO STREET BREWERY

2018

JOE

MOHRFELD

PINTHOUSE PIZZA

2017

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING

2016

KYLE CARLSON

TAMARACK BREWING COMPANY

2015

MARK HASTINGS

ÜBERBREW

2014

THOMAS PETERS

BELCHING BEAVER BREWING
EVENT HEAD BREWER BEER NAME BREWERY
EU 2021 WILL INMAN FAR FROM THE HAUNTS OF MEN KIRKSTALL BREWERY
US 2021 RYAN TORRES BIG DOG IPA THE BREW BROTHERS
US 2020 PHIL PESHECK FRESH HOPOTHEOSIS DIPA BURKE-GILMAN BREWING
US 2019 JC HILL DOUBLE CONE IPA ALVARADO STREET BREWERY
US 2018 JOE MOHRFELD FULLY ADRIFT IIPA PINTHOUSE PIZZA
US 2017 THOMAS PETERS THIZZ IS WHAT IT IS BELCHING BEAVER BREWING
US 2016 KYLE CARLSON HEADWALL IIPA TAMARACK BREWING COMPANY
US 2015 MARK HASTINGS ALPHA FORCE DOUBLE TAP TACTICAL IIIPA ÜBERBREW
US 2014 THOMAS PETERS POUND TOWN IIIPA BELCHING BEAVER BREWING
US 2013 KIRK MCHALE 2x4 THAI ME UP RESTAURANT & BREWING
US 2012 KIRK MCHALE 2x4 THAI ME UP RESTAURANT & BREWING
US 2011 JEFF BAGBY POOR MAN IIPA PIZZA PORT BREWING COMPANY
US 2010 JEFF BAGBY POOR MAN IIPA PIZZA PORT BREWING COMPANY
US 2009 BRIAN HUTCHINSON HOP VIVANT IIPA MOUNTAIN SUN PUB & BREWERY
US 2008 TOMME ARTHUR HOP 15 IIPA PORT BREWING COMPANY
US 2007 VINNIE CILURZO PLINY THE ELDER IIPA RUSSIAN RIVER BREWING COMPANY
US 2006 ED BENNET BOUNDARY BAY IIPA BOUNDARY BAY BREWING
US 2005 JEFF BAGBY TORREY PINES IPA OGGI’S PIZZA & BREWERY
US 2004 TOMME ARTHUR HOP 15 IIPA PIZZA PORT BREWING COMPANY
US 2003 GENO ACEVEDO DEUCE IIPA EL TORO BREWING
US 2002 BRENDAN MOYLAN MOYLANDER IIPA MOYLAN’S BREWING
US 2001 BRENDAN MOYLAN MOYLANDER IIPA MOYLAN’S BREWING
US 2000 GABE FLETCHER SOCKEYE RED IPA MIDNIGHT SUN BREWING
US 1999 LARRY BELL TWO HEARTED ALE BELL’S BREWING

During the competition, all beer entries were judged by a selected team of brewers, industry experts, and veteran beer writers. The competition follows a series of elimination rounds to determine a list of top finalists as well as three placed winners. The first-place winner receives the Alpha King crown and a prize pack.

While many will contend,

There can be only one.